New York City Public Records
[…] Tips for Getting a No Fault Divorce in New York: Residency and Procedural Requirements
By Marc Rapaport
To get a no-fault divorce in New York, you must satisfy the requirements of New York's Domestic Relations Law (DRL). New York was the last state in the United States to implement a no fault basis for divorce. Today, the vast majority of divorce cases in New York are filed on the basis of no fault (also referred to as "irretrievable breakdown").
DRL 170(7) - New York's No Fault Divorce Statute:
Section 170(7) of the DRL sets forth New York State's statutory basis for no fault divorce. Specifically, the DRL provides that a New York court may enter a judgment of divorce when the marriage "has broken down irretrievably for a period of at least six months, provided that one party has so stated under oath." In addition, the statute requires that prior to the entry of a divorce judgment, all "economic issues" must be resolved, either by agreement between you and your spouse or a determination by the court.