New York City Public Records
[…] Furthermore, if the debtor moves from one county to another, and buys property in the new county of residence, the creditor must transcribe the judgment into that new county in order for it to be a lien on that property.
The primary use of a judgment lien is to secure the creditor's money judgment. The lien is a cloud on the debtor's title to the real property. And, according to the language of CPLR 5203, "no transfer of an interest of the judgment debtor in real property, against which property a money judgment may be enforced, is effective against the judgment creditor."